Indian Sandalwood oil - Premium

PRODUCT OPTION

INR 3,300.00



PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Sandalwood oil, known as the Queen of essential oils, is a pale yellow to yellow ciscous liquid with the lingering fragrance par excellence. It has been used as a beauty aid and perfume from time immemorial in India, Egypt and China.

Sandalwood oil - a Versatile blender
Sandalwood oil blends beautifully with Rose, Violet, Clove, Lavender, Bergamot.

Used as:
  • 'Blender fixative' for innumerable perfumes.
  • Base for co-distillation of other essential oils like Heena, Gulab, Kewda, Jasmine.
  • One of the main ingredients of scented hair oils and floral extracts.

  • Sandalwood oil - Medicinal applications
  • As an excellent external application for scabies.
  • As an application for pimples, Prickly heat, skin eruptions & herpes.
  • In the treatment for dysentery and piles.
  • In abating certain venereal diseases.
  • In tonics.
  • As a blood purifier.
  • In the treatment of remittent fevers.
  • As an anti-septic and antiperspirant.
  • With the juice of Amalka to check vomiting.
  • To improve memory.

  • Usage:
  • Mix few drops of oil in massage oil during body massage
  • Add few drops of oil in hot bath water during bath
  • Add few drops of oil in water and use in diffuser for lingering fragrance and relaxation
  • Rub on palms and inhale or apply on body parts for relief

  • Quantity: 10 ml

    SUGGESTED PRODUCTS